Here at Pioneer Expeditions we truly care about animal welfare which is why we are participating in the Orangutan Awareness week hosted by the Orangutan Foundation. If you wish to find out more about their cause CLICK HERE.
|Orange for Orangutan Day will take place on Wednesday 15th November. Get involved –
#GoOrange and let us know what you will do for orangutans and their forest home!
WANT TO SEE SOME ORANGUTANS? We offer a variety of trips to suit your needs.
Here Are Some Facts About These Amazing Animals:
MAMA KNOWS BEST
Orangutans are the slowest breeding of all primates. Females five birth to one infant at a time and won’t have another child until the first is around seven years old. This is the longest inter-birth interval known in the animal kingdom and it enables the mother to give full attention to her offspring as it learns the skills needed to survive on its own.
IT’S GETTING LOUD IN HERE
Orangutans inflate their throat pouch to make a loud call that carries across the forest. Generally only the larger cheek-padded males make this call which is thought to attract females and informs other potential rival adult males to get out of the way.
Orangutans make leafy nests in the trees every night to sleep in. Some orangutans even make them in the day too for a kind of siesta. They will bend a few large branches into the middle, and then weave smaller branches into this frame making a comfy nest to sleep in.
Primarily frugivorous, orangutans have an important role as seed dispersers in the rainforest. Their diet also includes flowers, leaves and palms, termites, ants and other invertebrates, and fungi.
Orangutans live most of their lives high up in the tree canopy and their bodies are perfectly evolved for this, they are the largest arboreal mammal in the world. They move, feed and sleep up in the trees and move around by what is called “quadramanous clambering” using all four “hands” (their feet are just like hands). They are up to 6 times stronger than humans.